Georg (1784) Adam Sold at Auction Prices

    • G. ADAM (1784-1823), Tyrol region, Etching
      Mar. 23, 2024

      G. ADAM (1784-1823), Tyrol region, Etching

      Est: €120 - €200

      Georg Adam (1784 - 1823 ibid.): Landscape painting "Area in the Tyrol, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed "gezeichnet und radirt von G. Adam" below the image, titled "Gegend im Tyrol. Augsburg bei Herzberg", inscribed "a 2" at the bottom right in the printing plate, inscribed "Auch MKH 8-10" at the bottom left in pencil by another hand. Date: 19th century Description: Beautiful landscape depiction with a mountainous landscape and a river. In the foreground on the river is a Tyrolean water mill. In the background is a small wooden bridge, in the distance a stone bridge with a bridge house on the slope. Keywords: Landscape, etching, printmaking, Germany, Austria, mountain, mill, bridge, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Adam, Georg
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Adam, Georg

      Est: €110 - €160

      (1784 Nürnberg 1823). 19 Bl. mit Ansichten u. Landschaften, tls. aus versch. Folgen. Radierungen auf versch. Papieren. Qu.8° u. 4°. Tls. mit dem Namenszug, Verlegeradr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. 5 Bl. unter Passep. mont., 1 Bl. mont. 2 Bl. innerhalb d. Plattenkante geschn., die übrigen breitrandig. Num. Bl. 1-6 mit jwls. 4 Abb. Ruinen, Brücken, Kirchen, etc. auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Herzberg, Augsburg.╗ Plgr. 12,4 x 19,5, Blgr. 18,5 x 25,7 cm. Aus einer nicht identifizierten Slg. "N.B." (Lugt 5177). - Num. Bl. I.-VIII. mit Brunnen, Brücken, Ruinen, Pflanzen, Bäumen u. Mühle, tls. mit 2-4 Abb auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Riedel, Nbg.╗ 1820. Plgr. 20,5 x 17, Blgr. 30,8 x 22,3 cm. - 6 Bl. mit österr. Ansichten: Im Tyrol (2 versch.), Im Salzburgischen, Bei Salzburg (2 versch.), An der Tyroler Gränze. Tls. dat. 1812. - Tls. aus Andresen 2. Aus Slg. Erhard Oskar Kaps (L. 3549) bzw. Hieronymus v. Bayer (L. 1293). - Tls. Alters- u. geringe Gebrauchssp. - Zus. 19 Bll. R

      Sep. 02, 2023

      Est: €120 - €200

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Adam, Georg
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Adam, Georg

      Est: €160 - €240

    • Adam, Georg
      May. 25, 2023

      Adam, Georg

      Est: €180 - €270

      (1784 Nürnberg 1823). 19 Bl. mit Ansichten u. Landschaften, tls. aus versch. Folgen. Radierungen auf versch. Papieren. Qu.8° u. 4°. Tls. mit dem Namenszug, Verlegeradr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. 5 Bl. unter Passep. mont., 1 Bl. mont. 2 Bl. innerhalb d. Plattenkante geschn., die übrigen breitrandig. Num. Bl. 1-6 mit jwls. 4 Abb. Ruinen, Brücken, Kirchen, etc. auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Herzberg, Augsburg.╗ Plgr. 12,4 x 19,5, Blgr. 18,5 x 25,7 cm. Aus einer nicht identifizierten Slg. "N.B." (Lugt 5177). - Num. Bl. I.-VIII. mit Brunnen, Brücken, Ruinen, Pflanzen, Bäumen u. Mühle, tls. mit 2-4 Abb auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Riedel, Nbg.╗ 1820. Plgr. 20,5 x 17, Blgr. 30,8 x 22,3 cm. - 6 Bl. mit österr. Ansichten: Im Tyrol (2 versch.), Im Salzburgischen, Bei Salzburg (2 versch.), An der Tyroler Gränze. Tls. dat. 1812. - Tls. aus Andresen 2. Aus Slg. Erhard Oskar Kaps (L. 3549) bzw. Hieronymus v. Bayer (L. 1293). - Tls. Alters- u. geringe Gebrauchssp. - Zus. 19 Bll. D

    • Adam, Georg
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Adam, Georg

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1784 Nürnberg 1823). 19 Bl. mit Ansichten u. Landschaften, tls. aus versch. Folgen. Radierungen auf versch. Papieren. Qu.8° u. 4°. Tls. mit dem Namenszug, Verlegeradr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. 5 Bl. unter Passep. mont., 1 Bl. mont. 2 Bl. innerhalb d. Plattenkante geschn., die übrigen breitrandig. Num. Bl. 1-6 mit jwls. 4 Abb. Ruinen, Brücken, Kirchen, etc. auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Herzberg, Augsburg.╗ Plgr. 12,4 x 19,5, Blgr. 18,5 x 25,7 cm. Aus einer nicht identifizierten Slg. "N.B." (Lugt 5177). - Num. Bl. I.-VIII. mit Brunnen, Brücken, Ruinen, Pflanzen, Bäumen u. Mühle, tls. mit 2-4 Abb auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Riedel, Nbg.╗ 1820. Plgr. 20,5 x 17, Blgr. 30,8 x 22,3 cm. - 6 Bl. mit österr. Ansichten: Im Tyrol (2 versch.), Im Salzburgischen, Bei Salzburg (2 versch.), An der Tyroler Gränze. Tls. dat. 1812. - Tls. aus Andresen 2. Aus Slg. Erhard Oskar Kaps (L. 3549) bzw. Hieronymus v. Bayer (L. 1293). - Tls. Alters- u. geringe Gebrauchssp. R

      Jan. 06, 2023

      Est: €120 - €200

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Adam, Georg
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Adam, Georg

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1784 Nürnberg 1823). 19 Bl. mit Ansichten u. Landschaften, tls. aus versch. Folgen. Radierungen auf versch. Papieren. Qu.8° u. 4°. Tls. mit dem Namenszug, Verlegeradr. u. Datum i.d. Platte. 5 Bl. unter Passep. mont., 1 Bl. mont. 2 Bl. innerhalb d. Plattenkante geschn., die übrigen breitrandig. Num. Bl. 1-6 mit jwls. 4 Abb. Ruinen, Brücken, Kirchen, etc. auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Herzberg, Augsburg.╗ Plgr. 12,4 x 19,5, Blgr. 18,5 x 25,7 cm. Aus einer nicht identifizierten Slg. "N.B." (Lugt 5177). - Num. Bl. I.-VIII. mit Brunnen, Brücken, Ruinen, Pflanzen, Bäumen u. Mühle, tls. mit 2-4 Abb auf 1 Bl. bei ╔Riedel, Nbg.╗ 1820. Plgr. 20,5 x 17, Blgr. 30,8 x 22,3 cm. - 6 Bl. mit österr. Ansichten: Im Tyrol (2 versch.), Im Salzburgischen, Bei Salzburg (2 versch.), An der Tyroler Gränze. Tls. dat. 1812. - Tls. aus Andresen 2. Aus Slg. Erhard Oskar Kaps (L. 3549) bzw. Hieronymus v. Bayer (L. 1293). - Tls. Alters- u. geringe Gebrauchssp. D

    • Bad Reichenhall.
      Feb. 19, 2021

      Bad Reichenhall.

      Est: €50 - €70

      Eine Mühle in der Gegend bei Reichenhall. Radierung v. Georg Adam (1784-1823) bei Herzberg, Augsburg. Qu.8°. Mit den Namensz. u. Titel i.d. Platte. Mit Rand um die Einfassung. Unter Passep. mont. R

    • Georg Adam, Vierzehn Landschaftsdarstellungen. Nach 1802.
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Georg Adam, Vierzehn Landschaftsdarstellungen. Nach 1802.

      Est: €240 - €280

      Georg Adam 1784 Nuernberg – 1823 ebenda Johann Christoph Erhard 1795 Nuernberg – 1822 Rom Etching nach Zeichnungen von Johann Christoph Erhard (1795–1822). Jeweils in der Platte unterhalb der Darstellung re. signiert "G. Adam fe.", u.Mi. bezeichnet "Fr. Campe" und "J. C. Erhard del." u.re. Blaetter 5 – 12 der Folge "Vorlagen zum Landschaftszeichnen", erschienen im Verlag Friedrich Campe, Nuernberg. Jeweils zwei Blaetter auf insgesamt vier Untersatzkartons montiert. WVZ Apell (zu J. C. Erhard) 5 – 12.

    • Adam, G. (1784-1823). (Pope Pius VII and Christian saints). Fourteen circul
      Jun. 01, 2018

      Adam, G. (1784-1823). (Pope Pius VII and Christian saints). Fourteen circul

      Est: €100 - €150

      Adam, G. (1784-1823). (Pope Pius VII and Christian saints). Fourteen circular handcol. etchings, ±1815, paired together, each Ø ±4,3 cm., each numb. "1" to "16" in resp. in the plate (not all numb. visible), 1x "G. Adam del. fec" in the margin. - Lacks prob. two etchings; all (sl.) soiled. = Rare. Perhaps two series combined. Possibly published as a commemoration on the return of pope Pius VII in Rome in 1814, after Napoleón was defeated. Besides the Holy pictures, there are three scenes, showing the arrest of Pius VII in 1809 by the French, Marie Louise of Bourbon (as queen of the puppet state Etruria) at the feet of the pope and his triumphant return in 1814 in Rome. The saints depicted are: Maria Magdalena, Barbara, Genoveva, Helena, Catharina of Christo, Kunigunda, Regina, Hieronymus, Antonius, Augustinus and Franciscus.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Cream jug. Silver. Georg Adam Rehfuss (1784 -
      Mar. 18, 2010

      Cream jug. Silver. Georg Adam Rehfuss (1784 -

      Est: CHF450 - CHF550

      Cream jug. Silver. Georg Adam Rehfuss (1784 - 1858). H 10,5. Total ca. 690g.

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • A SWISS SILVER TEAPOT, COFFEE POT, AND LARGE CREAMER, GEORG ADAM REHFUSS, BERNE, 1823-27
      Apr. 05, 2006

      A SWISS SILVER TEAPOT, COFFEE POT, AND LARGE CREAMER, GEORG ADAM REHFUSS, BERNE, 1823-27

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      weight 64oz (1070g) gross measurements height of coffee pot 10 7/8 in. (27.5cm) the first with gadroon borders, but finial and lion-head spout, the second with palmette and lion-mask band, lion finial, monster-head spout and ram's head at base of handle, the third plain baluster, NOTE The border on the coffee pot also appears on a pair of table candlesticks by Rehfuss in the Schweizerischen Landesmuseums, Zurich, see Alain Gruber, Weltliches Silber, no. 304, p. 203.