Franz (1815) Adam Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Painter

        • Franz Adam: Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria on the Horse
          Nov. 14, 2024

          Franz Adam: Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria on the Horse

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          ADAM, FRANZ 1815 Milano - 1886 Munich Title: Emperor Franz Joseph I. of Austria on the Horse. Date: Before 1856. Technique: Pencil and watercolour, heightened white on paper. Mounting: Mounted in mat. Measurement: 35.5 x 32.5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownerhip, Germany. The present work is a prepared study for the colossal painting created by Albrecht und Franz Adam in 1856 at the Heeresgeschichtliches Museum in Vienna. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Franz Adam Germany Munich School 19th C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Portrait Works on paper Horses

        • Franz Adam
          Jun. 14, 2024

          Franz Adam

          FRANZ ADAM (German School, 1815-1886) Oil on canvas "Wagon step". Signed on the back 32 x 39 cm FRANZ ADAM (Escuela alemana, 1815-1886) Óleo sobre tela “Paso de carreta” Firmado al dorso 32 x 39 cm

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Franz ADAM (1815-1886) nach, ''Schlacht von Borodino 1812'', Radierung.
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Franz ADAM (1815-1886) nach, ''Schlacht von Borodino 1812'', Radierung.

          Franz ADAM (1815-1886) nach, ''Schlacht von Borodino 1812'', Radierung, gestochen nach der Vorlage Fanz Adams von Tob. Bauer, Druckmaße: ca. 34,5 x 83 cm, hinter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, partiell fleckig, oben re. Wasserfleck.

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
          Mar. 15, 2024

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • FRANZ ADAM (GERMAN 1815-1886), STUDY OF A TROTTING HORSE
          Feb. 16, 2024

          FRANZ ADAM (GERMAN 1815-1886), STUDY OF A TROTTING HORSE

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          FRANZ ADAM (GERMAN 1815-1886)STUDY OF A TROTTING HORSE Oil on canvas laid on board Inscribed and dated Munich 17.10.1986 in a later hand (to backboard verso)40 x 58cm (15½ x 22¾ in.) Please note measurements do not include the frame unless otherwise stated.

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • F. ADAM (*1815) after ADAM (*1786), Withdrawal from Russia (1812), around 1855, Colour lithography
          Dec. 30, 2023

          F. ADAM (*1815) after ADAM (*1786), Withdrawal from Russia (1812), around 1855, Colour lithography

          Est: €300 - €400

          Franz Adam (1815 Mailand - 1886 Munich) after Albrecht Adam (1786 Nördlingen - 1862 Munich): The retreat from Russia (1812), Defeated Napoleonic troops on the retreat, c. 1855, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Stamp: Blind stamp, publisher's stamp, Piloty & Loehle München. Munich. 19th century Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gemalt von Albr. Adam / Steinzeichnung v. Franz Adam". Date: c. 1855 Description: With border and inscription printed in gold colours, as is typical for the sheets from the König-Ludwig Album. Source: König-Ludwigs-Album, 1850, No. 072 | print suite Keywords: Military, Napoleon, Russia, 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Russian Federation,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • FRANZ ADAM
          Nov. 15, 2023

          FRANZ ADAM

          Est: $1,000 - $1,200

          FRANZ ADAM (German School, 1815-1886) Cart Passage Oil on canvas Signed on the back. 32 x 39 cm. FRANZ ADAM (Escuela alemana, 1815-1886) Paso de carreta Óleo sobre tela Firmado al dorso. 32 x 39 cm.

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Adam, Franz
          Jul. 12, 2023

          Adam, Franz

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          Adam, Franz Mailand 1815 - München 1886 H. 180 cm (max. 220 cm) Art Deco floor lamp. Brass. Single flame frame with three legs on ball feet, height adjustable chandelier head, with pleated silk shade. Private collection, Germany

        • ADAM, FRANZ (ZUGESCHRIEBEN). Junger Herr mit Schimmel. Öl auf Lwd.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          ADAM, FRANZ (ZUGESCHRIEBEN). Junger Herr mit Schimmel. Öl auf Lwd.

          Est: €300 - €400

          ADAM, FRANZ (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) 1815 Mailand - 1886 München Junger Herr mit Schimmel Öl auf Lwd. Rückseitig auf altem Etikett handschriftlich bez. "Ausstellung 1850-1886 Galerie Heinemann Franz Adam 1815-1886 arabischer Schimmel (Öl) unverkäuflich Aussteller Richard Adam". Doubliert. Min. restauriert, min. beschädigt. 54 x 67 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • ADAM, FRANZ (ZUGESCHRIEBEN). Umzug auf dem Münchner Oktoberfest. Bleistiftzeichnung.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          ADAM, FRANZ (ZUGESCHRIEBEN). Umzug auf dem Münchner Oktoberfest. Bleistiftzeichnung.

          Est: €200 - €250

          ADAM, FRANZ (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) 1815 Mailand - 1886 München Umzug auf dem Münchner Oktoberfest Bleistiftzeichnung. Rückseitig bez. "Franz Adam fec. Münchener Oktoberfest". Min. beschädigt, min. Knickfalten, gebräunt. Unter Passepartout montiert. 10,5 x 17 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • F.ADAM (*1815) after ADAM (*1786), The Retreat from Russia (1812), around 1855, Colour lithography
          May. 28, 2022

          F.ADAM (*1815) after ADAM (*1786), The Retreat from Russia (1812), around 1855, Colour lithography

          Est: €300 - €400

          Franz Adam (1815 Mailand - 1886 Munich) after Albrecht Adam (1786 Nördlingen - 1862 Munich): The Retreat from Russia (1812), c. 1855, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Stamp: Blind stamp, publisher's stamp, Piloty & Loehle München. Munich. 19th century Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gemalt von Albr. Adam / Steinzeichnung v. Franz Adam". Date: c. 1855 Description: With border and inscription printed in gold colours, as typical for the sheets from the King Ludwig Album. Source: König-Ludwigs-Album, 1850 | print suite Literature: Akmann, H.-F.: König Ludwig Album; München 1973. Cat. Rais. No.: 72. Keywords: Military, Napoleon, Russia, 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Russian Federation,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Franz Adam - Trotting White Horse
          Mar. 31, 2022

          Franz Adam - Trotting White Horse

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Inscribed upper left \"Garmisch August 1859\". Oil study on Canvas on hartfiber. 41 x 59,5 cm. Restored, minimal color rubbing. Minor damage to frame. Thanks to Dr. Ulrike von Hase-Schmundt, Munich, who has verbally confirmed the authenticity after checking the original. The painting will be added to the Adam Archives. Provenance: From the family of the artist.

        • Joseph Joachim von Schnizer (1792 Weingarten - 1870 Stuttgart), after - King William I of Württemberg as general
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Joseph Joachim von Schnizer (1792 Weingarten - 1870 Stuttgart), after - King William I of Württemberg as general

          Est: €180 - €200

          2 lithographs. With label H. C. A. v. W." and "H. A. E. v. W." verso. 80 x 61 cm and 127 x 67 cm. Browned, stained. Damage to frames. The items were not deframed for the description. "

        • Franz Adam (1815 Milan - 1886 Munich) - Resting soldiers with their horses at the edge of the forest
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Franz Adam (1815 Milan - 1886 Munich) - Resting soldiers with their horses at the edge of the forest

          Est: €450 - €500

          Signed lower right. Pencil drawing, grey and brown wash on paper. 23 x 43 cm. Mounted. Discolouration to boards. Framed.

        • ADAM, Franz (1815 Mailand - 1886 München). Adam, Franz: Selbstbildnis im Atelier.
          Jun. 26, 2021

          ADAM, Franz (1815 Mailand - 1886 München). Adam, Franz: Selbstbildnis im Atelier.

          ADAM, Franz(1815 Mailand - 1886 München) "Selbstbildnis im Atelier" Aquarell. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. Bildausschnitt 12 x 9 cm. Framed & behind glass : 16 x 13,5 cm. Porträt eines jungen Mannes an der Staffelei . Pferde- und Schlachtenmaler, Schüler seines Vater Albrecht Adam. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

        • Franz Adam (1815 Milan - 1886 Munich) - Trotting White Horse
          Jun. 24, 2021

          Franz Adam (1815 Milan - 1886 Munich) - Trotting White Horse

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Inscribed upper left \"Garmisch August 1859\". Oil study on Canvas on hartfiber. 41 x 59,5 cm. Restored, minimal color rubbing. Minor damage to frame. Thanks to Dr. Ulrike von Hase-Schmundt, Munich, who has verbally confirmed the authenticity after checki

        • Franz Adam
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Franz Adam

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Franz Adam 1815 Milan - 1886 Munich Rider with dragoon helmet - Field Marshal Johann Josef Wenzel Graf von Radetzky on horseback Two miniature paintings. Signed and dated 1831 lower right / signed and dated 1852 lower centre. Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard / oil on tinplate. 10.9 x 8.9 / 11 x 8.8 cm. Damaged. Minor damage to frame. Provenance: owned by the descendants of Major General Friedrich von Winther (1784-1857), Mühlfeld Castle / Herrsching.

          Sep. 24, 2020

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Inscribed upper left "Garmisch August 1859". Oil study on Canvas on hartfiber. 41 x 59,5 cm. Restored, minimal color rubbing. Minor damage to frame. Thanks to Dr. Ulrike von Hase-Schmundt, Munich, who has verbally confirmed the authenticity after checking the original. The painting will be added to the Adam Archives. Provenance: From the family of the artist.

        • Adam, Franz, 1815 Mailand - 1886 München, Nach der Schlacht von Solferino
          Jul. 03, 2020

          Adam, Franz, 1815 Mailand - 1886 München, Nach der Schlacht von Solferino

          Est: €2,400 - €3,000

          Adam, Franz, 1815 Mailand - 1886 München, Nach der Schlacht von Solferino Öl / Holz 33 x 51,5 cm R. u. signiert und undeutlich datiert. Rest. Rahmen

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Franz Adam
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Franz Adam

          (1815 Mailand - 1886 München) nach "Englische Vollblut-Pferde". Originaltitel Lithographie von Johann Woelfle (1807-1893) nach einem Gemälde Franz Adams, erschienen in der Kunstanstalt von Piloty & Loehle, München, um 1840-1850. Außerhalb der Darstellung im unteren Blattrand partiell fleckig. 51 cm x 58 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmung mit sog. Berliner Leiste. Lithograph by Johann Woelfle after a painting by Franz Adam, published in Munich, circa 1840-1850. Partially stains to the lower margin. $P#

        • Franz ADAM Milan, 1815 - Munich, 1886 Le repos de l'unité de ravitaillement de l'armée autrichienne pendant la guerre de 1859 Huile..
          Nov. 13, 2019

          Franz ADAM Milan, 1815 - Munich, 1886 Le repos de l'unité de ravitaillement de l'armée autrichienne pendant la guerre de 1859 Huile..

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Franz ADAM Milan, 1815 - Munich, 1886 Le repos de l'unité de ravitaillement de l'armée autrichienne pendant la guerre de 1859 Huile sur toile Signée 'Adam' en bas à droite The rest of the Austrian army supply unit during the 1859 war, oil on canvas, signed, by F. Adam h: 55 w: 80,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Stuttgart, Nagel Auktionen, 26 juin 1999, n° 1750 ; Vente anonyme ; Lucerne, galerie Fischer, 11 novembre 2009, n° 1088 Commentaire : Dans cette scène de délassement d'une garnison militaire qu'il saisit comme sur le vif, Franz Adam use du genre anecdotique pour évoquer la campagne d'Italie de 1859. Cette année-là, Napoléon III vint soutenir à la tête de ses troupes la révolution italienne menée par le roi de Sardaigne et duc de Savoie Victor-Emmanuel II. La victoire finale des Italiens leur permit de s'émanciper du joug de l'empire austro-hongrois, et rapporta par ailleurs à l'Empire français, les territoires de la Savoie et de Nice. Peintre proche de l'empereur François-Joseph, Franz Adam voyage à ses côtés depuis la fin des années 1840, croquant les scènes de bataille auxquelles il assiste. Si le campement militaire de l'arrière-plan et l'uniforme du soldat au premier plan rappellent le contexte belliqueux, l'instant choisi par le peintre évoque une atmosphère détendue ponctuée de petites scènes de camaraderie. Les chevaux sont gras, le foin est abondant et le temps clair. Tout concourt à adoucir l'aspect de ce tableau dont la palette se pare de subtils reflets dorés dans la nature environnante. Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

        • Circle of ADAM, FRANZ
          Sep. 28, 2018

          Circle of ADAM, FRANZ

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

          Circle of ADAM, FRANZ (Mailand 1815 - 1886 Munich) Marching to battle, probably Eastern Prussians against the Napoleonic troops. Oil on canvas. 56.5 x 70 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- ADAM, FRANZ (UMKREIS) (Mailand 1815 - 1886 München) Gefechtsaufmarsch wohl der Ostpreussen gegen das französische Regime Napoleons. Öl auf Leinwand. 56,5 x 70 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Franz Adam, geboren 1815 in Mailand, vermochte seine Eindrücke der Feldzüge, denen er beiwohnte, in Skizzen festzuhalten und diese später in beeindruckender, authentischer Weise auf die Leinwand zu übertragen, was ihn zu einem der bedeutendsten Schlachtenmaler der Zeit machte. Zahlreiche Darstellungen verschiedener Gefechte wurden zu Zeitdokumenten und dienten seinen Schülern, Künstlerkollegen und auch den Folgegenerationen als Quelle der Inspiration. So auch vorliegendes Werk, das wohl im Umkreis Adams entstanden ist, und mit grosser Wahrscheinlichkeit die Schlacht der Ostpreussen gegen das napoleonische Bataillon bei Kohlberg um 1806 zeigt, worauf sowohl topografisches Gefüge als auch die uniformierten Soldaten verweisen.

        • FRANZ ADAM
          Jul. 31, 2018

          FRANZ ADAM

          Est: $50 - $100

          FRANZ ADAM Founder of the Nationalsozialistisches Reichs-Symphonie-Orchester or the National Socialist State Symphony Orchestra which he conducted. S.P. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" b/w, a left profile signed in pencil with fair contrast. Fine.

          Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
        • FRANZ ADAM
          May. 14, 2018

          FRANZ ADAM

          Est: $50 - $100

        • Franz Adam (1815-1886)
          Apr. 14, 2018

          Franz Adam (1815-1886)

          Est: Kč70,000 - Kč140,000

          Franz Adam (1815-1886) PŘED VYJÍŽĎKOUOlej na plátně, 56x74 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Franz. Adam“. Rámováno.Stav A.Franz Adam – malíř německého původu, narodil se v Miláně jako syn malíře Albrechta Adama a strávil podstatnou část svého života v Itálii. Jeho první významnou prací byla kolekce litografií představující revoluce 1848 (společně s věhlasným litografem Denisem Augustem Mariou Raffetem). Je autorem známého obrazu se scénou z bitvy u Solferina, který namaloval během druhé italské války za nezávislost v roce 1859. Jeho nejznámější práce zobrazují francouzsko-pruskou válku roku 1870. Franz Adam (1815-1886) BEFORE THE RIDEOil on canvas, 56x74 cm, signed lower left „Franz. Adam“. Framed.Condition A. Franz Adam (1815-1886) VOR DER SPAZIERFAHRTÖl auf Leinwand, 56x74 cm, signiert links unten „Franz. Adam“. GerahmtZustand A.

          Auction House Zezula
        • FRANZ ADAM
          Dec. 19, 2017

          FRANZ ADAM

          Est: $100 - $150

        • Franz Bergman mechanical erotic Bronze "Adam & Eve"
          Jun. 20, 2017

          Franz Bergman mechanical erotic Bronze "Adam & Eve"

          MANUFACTURE: Franz Xaver Bergman (AUSTRIA) NAME: Adam & Eve NUMBER: - YEAR: 1861–1936 CONDITION: Few missing leaves. Mechanism doesnt work. Normal wear. No box. HEIGHT: 6 inch / 15 cm WIDTH: 3 inch / 7 cm DEEP: 3 inch / 7 cm MARKED: NAMGREB WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $25 ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Franz Adam (1815-1886)
          Apr. 08, 2017

          Franz Adam (1815-1886)

          IN A SHADOW OF PALACE GARDENS. Oil on canvas, 55,5x80,5 cm, signed lower left „Franz Adam“. Framed. Condition A/B. VE STÍNU ZÁMECKÉ ZAHRADY. Olej na plátně, 55,5x80,5 cm, sign. vlevo dole „Franz Adam“. Rámováno. Stav A/B.  IM SCHATTEN DES SCHLOSSGARTENS. Öl auf Leinwand, 55,5x80,5 cm, sign. links unten „Franz Adam“. Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

          Auction House Zezula
        • Adam, Franz - 1815 Mailand - 1886 München
          Jul. 06, 2016

          Adam, Franz - 1815 Mailand - 1886 München

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Adam, Franz 1815 Mailand - 1886 München Charles Hinné auf seinem andalusischen Hengst im Hippodrom R. u. signiert und 1851 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. auf Karton. 39,8 x 32,8 cm. Min. besch. Rahmen. Auf der Rückseite ein handschriftliches "Attest" Emil Adams zu vorliegendem Werk. Er bestätigt dieses als Studie seines Onkels Franz zu einem Gemälde sowie einer Lithographie aus dem Jahre 1851. Der in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts für die Kunst der Hohen Schule berühmte Reiter Charles Hinné errichtete in verschiedenen Städten Zirkusbauten, darunter in Frankfurt am Main und in St. Petersburg. Er präsentierte seine Kunst auch bei mehreren Auftritten in München. Emil Adam schreibt in seinem "Attest", dass der andalusische Hengst Hinnés für die Ausführung des "spanischen Tritt[s] eminent" gewesen sei. Der Spanische Schritt (paso español) ist eine Gangart der klassischen Reitkunst, in welcher der Hengst sich auch auf der vorliegenden Studie bewegt.

        • ADAM, FRANZ
          Mar. 22, 2016

          ADAM, FRANZ

          Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

          ADAM, FRANZ (Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich) Herd of horses galloping. 1882. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Franz Adam 82. 87.5 x 155 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- ADAM, FRANZ (Mailand 1815 - 1886 München) Pferdeherde im Galopp. 1882. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Franz Adam 82. 87,5 x 155 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

        • FRANZ ADAM
          Jul. 07, 2015

          FRANZ ADAM

          Est: $150 - $200

          FRANZ ADAM German conductor and composer sympathetic to the NSDAP. T.L.S. on his personal letterhead, 1p. 4to., Munich, Dec. 30, 1941 to DR. FRITZ TODT (who has added his initial at the top of the letter). Adam thanks Todt for having sent congratulations upon the tenth anniversary of the Reichs Symphony Orchestra. Very good.

        • ADAM, FRANZ(Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich)Horses on a
          Sep. 19, 2014

          ADAM, FRANZ(Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich)Horses on a

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

          ADAM, FRANZ (Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich) Horses on a meadow. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: F. Adams. Verso a stamp of the canvas manufacturer ''Schutzmann Munich''. 44.3 x 55 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Dr. Horst Ludwig has confirmed the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original. ADAM, FRANZ (Mailand 1815 - 1886 München) Pferde auf der Weide. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: F. Adams. Verso Stempel der Leinwandfabrik ''Schutzmann München''. 44,3 x 55 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dr. Horst Ludwig bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit nach Prüfung des Originals.

        • FRANZ ADAM - Mailand 1815-1886 München - Wahr - Zwei liegende Hunde
          Nov. 21, 2012

          FRANZ ADAM - Mailand 1815-1886 München - Wahr - Zwei liegende Hunde

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF1,800

          FRANZ ADAM Mailand 1815-1886 München Wahr Zwei liegende Hunde Unten rechts undeutlich signiert und "1855" datiert. Öl auf Lwd., 26,7 x 22,3 cm

        • FRANZ ADAM - Mailand 1815-1886 München - Rast in der Puszta
          Nov. 21, 2012

          FRANZ ADAM - Mailand 1815-1886 München - Rast in der Puszta

          Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

          FRANZ ADAM Mailand 1815-1886 München Rast in der Puszta Öl auf Lwd., 32,5 x 39,5 cm Dr. Ulrike von Hase-Schmundt, München, 17. April 2012

        • Franz Adam
          Sep. 16, 2012

          Franz Adam

          Est: - €4,800

        • FRANZ ADAM - Rast in der Puszta
          Jun. 13, 2012

          FRANZ ADAM - Rast in der Puszta

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

          FRANZ ADAM Mailand 1815-1886 München Rast in der Puszta Öl auf Lwd., 32,5 x 39,5 cm

        • ADAM, FRANZ(Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich)Horses in a
          Dec. 07, 2011

          ADAM, FRANZ(Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich)Horses in a

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          ADAM, FRANZ (Milan 1815 - 1886 Munich) Horses in a meadow. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Franz Adam. 41.5 x 55 cm. ADAM, FRANZ (Mailand 1815 - 1886 München) Pferde auf der Weide. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Franz Adam. 41,5 x 55 cm.

          Sep. 21, 2011

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        • Zigeuner bei der Rast mit Pferden vor Bauernhaus
          Sep. 11, 2010

          Zigeuner bei der Rast mit Pferden vor Bauernhaus

          Est: - €2,200

          ADAM, FRANZ 1815 Mailand - München 1886 Zigeuner bei der Rast mit Pferden vor Bauernhaus Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 49 cm x 70 cm, mitte rechts signiert und datiert 'Franz Adam 1859', Rahmen. Franz Adam, Sohn des Münchener Künstlers Albrecht Adam (1786 - 1862), folgte dem künstlerischen Weg seines Vaters und entwickelte einen hervorragenden Ruf als Schlachten- und Pferdemaler. Zunächst, bis zum Tod des berühmten Vaters diesem in assistierender Mitarbeit verbunden, sind auch seine eigenständigen Arbeiten heute in namhaften deutschen Ausstellungshäusern vertreten.

        • Adam, Franz: Reiterbildnis von Kaiser Franz Joseph I
          Nov. 27, 2009

          Adam, Franz: Reiterbildnis von Kaiser Franz Joseph I

          Est: €2,000 - €2,800

          Adam, Franz: Reiterbildnis von Kaiser Franz Joseph I und Albrecht Adam. Ölstudie zu einem Reiterbildnis von Franz Joseph I., Kaiser von Österreich zu Pferde. Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 66 cm. Um 1857. Albrecht Adam erhielt 1856 den Auftrag zu einem lebensgroßen Reiterbildnis Kaiser Franz Josephs I. Zur Ausführung zog er seinen Sohn Franz Albrecht heran, der unter großem Aufwand verschiedene Skizzen und Studien anfertigte (vgl. Ausst. Kat. "Albrecht Adam und seine Familie ...", München 1981, Nr. 194). Im September des gleichen Jahres war das Gemälde abgeschlossen und durfte von Franz signiert werden.

        • Franz Adam Matador Equestrian Print
          Apr. 26, 2009

          Franz Adam Matador Equestrian Print

          Est: $50 - $100

          After Franz Adam (German, 1815-1886), "Matador", hand colored engraving of a horse and jockey, framed. 23" x 28 1/2" (framed dimensions). Condition: some light foxing, otherwise good, not examined out of frame.

          Cleveland Auction Company
        • FRANZ ADAM Mailand 1815 - 1886 München
          Nov. 10, 2007

          FRANZ ADAM Mailand 1815 - 1886 München

          Est: €280 - €280

          Soldat von der Seite gesehen und im Dreiviertelprofil. 2 stellenweise aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnungen auf einem Blatt. - Mit dem Nachlaßstempel. Verso mit weiterer Bleistiftskizze: Soldat von hinten gesehen sowie mit diversen Sammlerbezeichnungen. Auf Vélin. 14,4 x 12,4 cm. Mit kleiner Klebespur sowie verso mit Kleberesten. Franz Adam stammt aus der Münchner Malerfamilie Adam und wurde durch seinen Vater ausgebildet. Er ist für seine Reiter- und Soldatenbilder sowie Darstellungen von Kriegsereignissen bekannt. Sammlung Otto Seitz (Lugt 2280). [sg]

        • PROPERTY FROM AN ITALIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION FRANZ ADAM GERMAN, 1815-1886 DIE RAST (RESTING RIDER)
          Jun. 14, 2005

          PROPERTY FROM AN ITALIAN PRIVATE COLLECTION FRANZ ADAM GERMAN, 1815-1886 DIE RAST (RESTING RIDER)

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          signed Franz Adam l.r. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Private Collection, Rome

        • FRANZ ADAM
          Apr. 23, 2004

          FRANZ ADAM

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          signed and dated Franz Adam/1860 (center left) oil on canvas * GERMAN, 1815-1886 THE STABLE LAD