Leo Abramowicz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1889 - d. 1978

    • Leo Abramowicz, attr., Boulevardszene
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Leo Abramowicz, attr., Boulevardszene

      Leo Abramowicz, attr., Boulevardszene Passanten unter Bäumen flanierend, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand und Karton, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., links unten undeutlich signiert, laut Vorbesitzerangabe Arbeit von Leo Abramowicz, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 39 x 46 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Léon Abramowicz, genannt Leo Abramowicz, österreichischer jüdischer Maler, Sammler und Kunsthändler (1889 Czernowitz bis 1978 Wien), Vertreter der "Verschollenen Generation", studierte 1912-14 an der Akademie München bei Carl Raupp und Ludwig von Herterich, ab 1920 in Wien ansässig, nach 1938 als Jude verfolgt und enteignet, Flucht nach Frankreich, hier bei Ausbruch des 2. Weltkriegs Lagerinternierung, aus welcher er erneut fliehen konnte, Quelle: Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Jewiki.

    • AUSTRIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY LEON ABRAMOWICZ
      May. 28, 2022

      AUSTRIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY LEON ABRAMOWICZ

      Est: $100 - $150

      Leo Abramowicz, Polish, Austrian, French, 1889 to 1978, watercolor painting on paper depicting a still life with flowers. Signed lower right. Framed. Leon Abramowicz was a Austrian Jewish painter, member of the Munich Schoo, collector and art dealer. He was a representative of the Lost Generation. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
      May. 21, 2022

      Leo Abramowicz, attr., Boulevardszene Passanten unter Bäumen flanierend, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand und Karton, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., links unten undeutlich signiert, laut Vorbesitzerangabe Arbeit von Leo Abramowicz, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 39 x 46 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Léon Abramowicz, genannt Leo Abramowicz, österreichischer jüdischer Maler, Sammler und Kunsthändler (1889 Czernowitz bis 1978 Wien), Vertreter der "Verschollenen Generation", studierte 1912–14 an der Akademie München bei Carl Raupp und Ludwig von Herterich, ab 1920 in Wien ansässig, nach 1938 als Jude verfolgt und enteignet, Flucht nach Frankreich, hier bei Ausbruch des 2. Weltkriegs Lagerinternierung, aus welcher er erneut fliehen konnte, Quelle: Matrikel der Münchner Akademie und Jewiki.

    • Flower Still Life on a Silver Tray with Apples and a Jar
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Flower Still Life on a Silver Tray with Apples and a Jar

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Oil on canvas Signed upper right 18,4 x 14,6 in framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978) Ukrainian - Austrian
      Feb. 16, 2019

      Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978) Ukrainian - Austrian

      Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889 Chernovtsy, Ukraine - 1978 Austria) ; Nude ; 2nd quarter of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 103 x 80 cm (40 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.) ; signed upper right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 20, 2018

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 17, 2018

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 10, 2017

      Art-Torg
    • Abramowicz, Leo (1889 Czernowitz - Wien 1978) zugeschrieben. Stilllebe
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Abramowicz, Leo (1889 Czernowitz - Wien 1978) zugeschrieben. Stilllebe

      Est: - €150

      Abramowicz, Leo (1889 Czernowitz - Wien 1978) zugeschrieben. Stillleben mit Blumen in Vase, Buch u. Kerzenständer. Öl auf Lwd., um 1970. 90 x 70 cm. Unten re. mit Namenszug. Auf Keilrahmen gespannt. - Schwach angestaubt, kl. restaur. Einriss oben, geringfügig berieben.

      Dec. 17, 2016

      "Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889 Chernovtsy, Ukraine - 1978 Austria) ; Nude ; 2nd quarter of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 103 x 80 cm (40 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.) ; signed upper right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100"

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 08, 2016

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Art-Torg
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Est: $1,400 - $1,900

      Art-Torg
    • Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978) Ukraine - Austria
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978) Ukraine - Austria

      Est: $1,700 - $2,500

      Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978) ; Nude Woman ; oil on canvas ; framed ; dimensions: 103 x 80 cm (40 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. ) ; signed upper right ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $320, National post with tracking service - $170 ; Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $220, National post with tracking service - $100

      Art-Torg
    • Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978). Nature morte au bouquet et
      Oct. 20, 2015

      Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978). Nature morte au bouquet et

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Leo ABRAMOWICZ (1889-1978). Nature morte au bouquet et pommes. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 54 x 73 cm.

      Sadde