Nicolai Abildgaard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1743 - d. 1809

        • Attribué à Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD
          Sep. 23, 2024

          Attribué à Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Attribué à Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD (Copenhague, 1743 – Lyngby-Taarbaek, 1835) Figure implorante Huile sur toile de forme ronde Annotée 'J.B.S. 176(...)' sur le châssis au verso Diamètre : 64 cm Attribué à Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD (Copenhague, 1743 – Lyngby-Taarbaek, 1835)

        • Circle of Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard,  Danish 1743-1809-  Orpheus and Eury
          Jul. 09, 2024

          Circle of Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard,  Danish 1743-1809-  Orpheus and Eury

          Est: £500 - £700

          Circle of Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard,  Danish 1743-1809-  Orpheus and Eurydice;  oil on canvas, 64.8 x 54.9 cm.  Provenance:  Property from a European Private Collection.  Note:  Abildgaard often depicted scenes from Classical mythology and literature, with highly muscular figures lit by a dramatic chiaroscuro, typically in a swirling, circular composition. Abilgaard's style was shaped by his travels to Rome, where he studied the work of artists such as Annibale Carracci (1560-1609) and Michelangelo (1475-1564), and where he met Henry Fuseli (1741-1825). Fuseli's influence on Abildgaard was immense, and can be seen particularly in the somewhat grotesque, nightmarish figures which occupy many of his scenes, of which the demons in the present painting are highly reminiscent. The pose of the central figures, with Orpheus clasping Eurydice to his chest, is almost identical to that in Abilgaard's painting of 'Catullus and Lesbia' which is now held in the Nivaagaard Collection in Denmark [0194NMK].

          Roseberys
        • NUDE MALE FIGURE, NICOLAI ABRAHAM ABILDGAARD (CIRCLE)
          Dec. 02, 2023

          NUDE MALE FIGURE, NICOLAI ABRAHAM ABILDGAARD (CIRCLE)

          Est: €2,400 - €3,600

          Oil on canvas, relined. Not signed, not dated. Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard (1743 Copenhagen - 1809 Copenhagen). Copenhagen, 2nd half of the 18th century, size 50 x 65 cm. Framed.Condition 2

          Antikvity
        • NICOLAI ABRAHAM ABILDGAARD ​​Copenhagen (1743) / Lyngby-Taarbæk, Denmark (1809) "Death of Dido, Queen of Carthage"
          Dec. 14, 2022

          NICOLAI ABRAHAM ABILDGAARD ​​Copenhagen (1743) / Lyngby-Taarbæk, Denmark (1809) "Death of Dido, Queen of Carthage"

          Est: €3,750 - €5,000

          Pen. Sepia ink and wash with white gouache. Measurements: 23.5 x 23.5 cm.

          Ansorena
        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Psyche besucht den schlafenden Amor
          Jun. 03, 2022

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Psyche besucht den schlafenden Amor

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Psyche besucht den schlafenden Amor. -- Feder in Braun, braun und grau laviert, verso: Figurenstudien in Bleistift und brauner Feder. 17,1 x 22,5 cm. Wz. Fortuna (Fragment). -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD Copenhague, 1743 - Frederiksdal, 1809 Exemplum virtutis romain Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
          Apr. 16, 2019

          Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD Copenhague, 1743 - Frederiksdal, 1809 Exemplum virtutis romain Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD Copenhague, 1743 - Frederiksdal, 1809 Exemplum virtutis romain Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Roman exemplum virtutis, oil on canvas, by N. A. Abildgaard h: 36 w: 44 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 76, n°14, repr. et p. 211

        • Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD Copenhague, 1743 - Frederiksdal, 1809 L'Amour et Psyché Huile sur carton
          Apr. 16, 2019

          Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD Copenhague, 1743 - Frederiksdal, 1809 L'Amour et Psyché Huile sur carton

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Nicolai Abraham ABILDGAARD Copenhague, 1743 - Frederiksdal, 1809 L''Amour et Psyché Huile sur carton Porte une inscription ''Abildgaard et. / Abildgaard pinx. / 5518'' au verso Cupid and Psyche, oil on carboard, inscribed, by N. A. Abildgaard h: 31 w: 35,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 77, n°16, repr. et p. 211 Commentaire : L''un des artistes les plus importants du 18 ème siècle danois, Abildgaard devient en 1778, à son retour d''Italie, professeur à l''Académie royale où Eckersberg est son élève et où il est élu président de 1789 à 1791. Cette étonnante peinture, presque maniériste, fut sans doute peinte à Rome où Abildgaard séjourna de 1772 à 1777 et où il découvrit l''antique en compagnie de ses amis le peintre suisse Johan Heinrich Füssli et le sculpteur suédois Johan Tobias Sergel en allant dessiner tous ensemble dans les ruines.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Allegorie mit zwei weiblichen Figuren
          Nov. 25, 2016

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Allegorie mit zwei weiblichen Figuren

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          Allegorie mit zwei weiblichen Figuren.Feder in Braun. 20,4 x 33,3 cm. Wz. Kreis mit Inschrift. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Die tote Königin Zenobia wird von den Hirten am Fluß Araxe gefunden
          May. 27, 2016

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Die tote Königin Zenobia wird von den Hirten am Fluß Araxe gefunden

          Est: €2,000 - €2,200

          Die tote Königin Zenobia wird von den Hirten am Fluß Araxe gefunden. Grauer Stift, auf Bütten. 23 x 21,8 cm. Entlang des oberen Randes bezeichnet: "Zenobia findes i Floden Araxe som död af Hyrderne. Han var Radamistus' Dronning". Wz. Schriftzeichen. Vorliegende Zeichnung mit einer Episode aus der römischen Geschichte steht in Verbindung mit der französischen Ausgabe der Annales von Tacitus, welche Abildgaard annotiert und illustriert hat. Da er sie Anfang 1794 erworben hatte, ist unsere Zeichnung vermutlich Ende der 1790er Jahren entstanden. Wir danken Patrick Kragelund, Kopenhagen, für wertvolle Informationen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Die Andacht der Potuaner für den unbegreiflichen Gott
          Nov. 27, 2015

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Die Andacht der Potuaner für den unbegreiflichen Gott

          Est: €1,600 - €1,800

          Die Andacht der Potuaner für den unbegreiflichen Gott. Öl auf Leinwand. 43 x 36 cm. Um 1785-1787. Szene aus Ludvig Holbergs Roman "Niels Klims Reise in die Unterwelt", den Abildgaard in mehreren Gemälden illustrierte. Das Original befindet sich im Statens Museum for Kunst, Kopenhagen (Inventar-Nr. KMS 596).

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Männlicher Akt, vor einem antiken Altar liegend
          May. 29, 2015

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Männlicher Akt, vor einem antiken Altar liegend

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Liegender männlicher Akt vor einem antiken Altar. Feder in Dunkelbraun. 8,5 x 18,1 cm. Verso: Fragment einer weiteren Federzeichnung von einer Karikatur.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Skizzenblatt mit männlicher Figur in Bewegung, Porträt im Profil und geöffneter Hand
          May. 29, 2015

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Skizzenblatt mit männlicher Figur in Bewegung, Porträt im Profil und geöffneter Hand

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Skizzenblatt mit männlicher Figur in Bewegung, Porträt im Profil und geöffneter Hand. Grauer Stift, Feder in Dunkelbraun, auf Honig & Zoonen Bütten. 21,7 x 19,5 cm. Verso: Weitere Skizzen in Feder von Figuren, Porträts und von dem Gebäude des Christian VIII. Palasts in Kopenhagen.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Amor einem mit der Lyra spielenden Gelehrten ins Ohr flüsternd
          Nov. 28, 2014

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Amor einem mit der Lyra spielenden Gelehrten ins Ohr flüsternd

          Est: €2,500 - €2,800

          Zwei Männer mit Lyra und Cupido (Leonidas und Alexander der Große?). Feder in Braun, über Graphit. 21 x 17,6 cm. Im unteren Rand bezeichnet "Leonidas", im oberen Rand "amor som græder" [Amor weinend], unten rechts wohl monogrammiert "N.a." Wz. Bekrönte Initiale.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Nachdenkender griechischer Philosoph (Sokrates)
          May. 30, 2014

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Nachdenkender griechischer Philosoph (Sokrates)

          Est: €7,000 - €7,500

          Nachdenkender griechischer Philosoph (Sokrates). Feder in Braun, braun laviert. 22,3 x 15,5 cm. Wz. Wappen (Fragment). Verso mit weiteren Skizzen in Feder und grauen Stift.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Praefecturae Alburgensis Tabula. Karte von Jütland. 1768
          Apr. 10, 2014

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Praefecturae Alburgensis Tabula. Karte von Jütland. 1768

          Est: €150 - €220

          GEO EUROPA Abildgaard, Abraham Nicolai. Praefecturae Alburgensis Tabulam Geographicam. Kolorierte Kupferstichkarte von Jütland in Norddänemark. 45 x 55,5 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Holzleiste gerahmt (69,5 x 77 cm). (Kopenhagen), Johann Georg Schmid für Andreas Hartvig Godiche und Hans Arvinger, 1768. Sehr fein und nuanciert flächenkolorierte, große Kupferstichkarte von Jütland mit einer großen figürlichen und szenischen Kartusche oben links, in der Aalfischer um ein Fass, ein Seemann auf einem Tabakballen, mehrere Krüge, Anker, Schiffe, Füllhörner und zahlreiche andere Attribute der Seefahrt dargestellt sind. Stecher war Johann Georg Schmidt (aktív 1767-1781), der die Karte nach einem Vorwurf des Malers Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard (1743-1809) stach und im Verlag von Andreas Hartvig Godiche und Hans Arvinger herausbrachte. - Fünffach geknickt, kaum gebräunt, in ausgewogener, frischer Farbigkeit. Nicht ausgerahmt.

        • Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Sitzende antike Frauenfigur mit Schale in der Hand
          Nov. 29, 2013

          Abildgaard, Nicolai Abraham: Sitzende antike Frauenfigur mit Schale in der Hand

          Est: €2,000 - €2,200

          Sitzende antike Frauenfigur mit Schale in der Hand. Feder in Braun. 10,6 x 8,3 cm. Mit Bleistift undeutlich bez. "Colonia con[...]" Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung der dänischen Bildhauerin Helen Schou (lt. Auskunft des Vorbesitzers).

          Oct. 16, 2013

          Est: €200 - €300

          Europa --- Abildgaard, Abraham Nicolai. Praefecturae Alburgensis Tabulam Geographicam. Kolorierte Kupferstichkarte von Jütland in Norddänemark. 45 x 55,5 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Holzleiste gerahmt (69,5 x 77 cm). (Kopenhagen), Johann Georg Schmid für Andreas Hartvig Godiche und Hans Arvinger, 1768. Sehr fein und nuanciert flächenkolorierte, große Kupferstichkarte von Jütland mit einer großen figürlichen und szenischen Kartusche oben links, in der Aalfischer um ein Fass, ein Seemann auf einem Tabakballen, mehrere Krüge, Anker, Schiffe, Füllhörner und zahlreiche andere Attribute der Seefahrt dargestellt sind. Stecher war Johann Georg Schmidt (aktív 1767-1781), der die Karte nach einem Vorwurf des Malers Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard (1743-1809) stach und im Verlag von Andreas Hartvig Godiche und Hans Arvinger herausbrachte. - Fünffach geknickt, kaum gebräunt, in ausgewogener, frischer Farbigkeit. Nicht ausgerahmt.

        • N. A. Abildgaard: Two Roman warriors watching a seated man embracing a child.
          Nov. 29, 2011

          N. A. Abildgaard: Two Roman warriors watching a seated man embracing a child.

          Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

          Two Roman warriors watching a seated man embracing a child. Unsigned. Inscribed on the reverse Professor N. Abildgaard px. Oil on canvas. 36 x 44 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: With the help of Clio the heir presumptive Frederik awakens the sleeping Fama.
          Nov. 28, 2011

          N. A. Abildgaard: With the help of Clio the heir presumptive Frederik awakens the sleeping Fama.

          Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

          "Bistået af Klio vækker arveprins Frederik den sovende Fama". With the help of Clio the heir presumptive Frederik awakens the sleeping Fama. Build-up. C. 1783. Signed N. Abildgaard. Oil on canvas. 38 x 30 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: Man in a classical attire and a wreath of oak leaves in his hair.
          Sep. 27, 2011

          N. A. Abildgaard: Man in a classical attire and a wreath of oak leaves in his hair.

          Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

          Man in a classical attire and a wreath of oak leaves in his hair, standing in a chariot. Signed Abildgaard. Drawing ink on paper. 20 x 15.5 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: Five male descriptions, presumably studies for "The wounded Philoctetes".
          Nov. 29, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: Five male descriptions, presumably studies for "The wounded Philoctetes".

          Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

          Five male descriptions, presumably studies for "The wounded Philoctetes", on four sheets. All unsigned. Inscribed on a label in French. All drawing ink and watercolour on paper mounted on paper, in one frame. Sheet size 6 x 8.5 cm; 9 x 7.5 cm; 9 x 8.5 cm; 7 x 18 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: A woman is burning papers.
          Nov. 29, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: A woman is burning papers.

          Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

          A woman is burning papers. Unsigned. Drawing ink and wash on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 11 x 21 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: Two Romans playing dice.
          Nov. 29, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: Two Romans playing dice.

          Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

          Two Romans playing dice. Signed N. Abildgaard fec. Pencil and drawing ink on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 10 x 16 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: A woman in a classical dress.
          Nov. 29, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: A woman in a classical dress.

          Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

          A woman in a classical dress. Unsigned. Drawing ink and wash on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 11 x 18 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: "Nemesis et Themis".
          Nov. 29, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: "Nemesis et Themis".

          Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

          "Nemesis et Themis", the Greek goddess of justice and revenge together with the Greek goddess of law and order. Unsigned. Drawing ink, chalk and wash on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 14 x 11 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: "Minerva".
          Nov. 29, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: "Minerva".

          Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

          "Minerva", the Roman goddess of the arts. Unsigned. Drawing ink and wash on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 15 x 12 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: Scene from the history of Sparta with the Spartanian king Agis.
          Sep. 27, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: Scene from the history of Sparta with the Spartanian king Agis.

          Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

          Scene from the history of Sparta with the Spartanian king Agis. Unsigned. Inscribed Agis under the standing figure in the centre. Pencil and wash on paper. Sheet size 21 x 29.5 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: Thoughtful man in a classical coat.
          Sep. 27, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: Thoughtful man in a classical coat.

          Est: kr60,000 - kr72,000

          Thoughtful man in a classical coat. Signed N. Abildgaard. Indian ink and watercolour on paper. 22 x 16 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • N. A. Abildgaard: Sitting male nude with the face partly covered by his raised arms.
          Mar. 10, 2010

          N. A. Abildgaard: Sitting male nude with the face partly covered by his raised arms.

          Est: kr250,000 - kr300,000

          "Siddende mandlig modelfigur". Sitting male nude with the face partly covered by his raised arms. Painted in Rome between 1772-1777. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 98 x 75 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • NIKOLAJ-ABRAHAM ABILGAARD Danmark 1743-1809,
          May. 31, 2007

          NIKOLAJ-ABRAHAM ABILGAARD Danmark 1743-1809,

          NIKOLAJ-ABRAHAM ABILGAARD Danmark 1743-1809, tillskriven Klassicerande kvinnogestalt Tuschteckning med lavering, 17,5 x 12 cm. PROVENIENS: Skulptören Johan Tobias Sergels samling därefter i familjen Sergels ägo till nuvarande ägare

          Stockholms Auktionsverket